(the Gaming Act), known as the “local share assessment.” The local share assessment provided certain local governments a substantial funding stream through assessment on certain gross revenue from casinos located in or around their municipality. The Supreme Court’s ruling, prompted by a lawsuit filed by Mount Airy Casino, located in Monroe County, put in jeopardy hundreds of millions of dollars in local funding for counties and municipalities across the commonwealth.
The 2016 lawsuit was premised on Mount Airy’s belief that the local share assessment violated Article VIII, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution—the Uniformity Clause—which provides, “All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.” According to Mount Airy, the local share assessment violated the Uniformity Clause by requiring certain casinos to pay a minimum amount of tax, regardless of how much gaming revenue they produced.