Consider the potential value for your municipal or real estate client:  The Study found the mean sales price
[…] However, it also added “other responsible part(ies)” residing outside Pennsylvania, who are responsible for property within Pennsylvania, as individuals who may be extradited under Section 6113 of the Act.  Thus, both property owners and those managing their properties from outside the Commonwealth may be extradited pursuant to the Act.

Changes to the Act established by Act 34 are even more significant.  Act 34 added Section 6115 which defines the offense of “failure to comply with a code requirement” and sets the grading of that offense.  The criminal offense of “failure to comply with a code requirement” occurs when (1) the owner of real property is “convicted of a second or subsequent serious violation of the same provision of the [code] for the same property,” (2) “the violation poses a threat to the public’s health, safety or property and the owner has not taken a substantial step to correct the violation,” and (3) “the violation is considered a public nuisance and the owner has not made a reasonable attempt to